-------------------------------------------------------------------

Storm Spotter Training

-------------------------------------------------------------------

Storm Spotter Training 2020

Throughout eastern Oklahoma and northwestern Arkansas, trained and dedicated individuals monitor the skies around their communities during severe weather events. These storm spotters provide first-hand severe weather reports to their local officials, and to the National Weather Service in Tulsa, which are used to make critical warning decisions.

 

Being a storm spotter not only means dedication but also training. Each winter and spring the Tulsa office of the National Weather Service trains members of police & fire departments, emergency management officials, and amateur radio operators on spotting techniques. Typically, the training is coordinated by a local group (such as an emergency management agency) and a NWS meteorologist serves as the guest instructor. The goal of the training is not just to recognize tornadoes, but to have some understanding of storm structure, which in turn better prepares the spotter for the extreme and unusual circumstances. Other topics covered include an update on the latest NWS technology and procedures, ideas for organizing/coordinating spotter groups, and important safety considerations.

 

The training is free and requires no preregistration. The meetings listed below are open to the public.

Additional dates and times will be updated as the information is received!

 

For additional information contact:

Ed Calianese
Warning Coordination Meteorologist

10159 East 11th Street, Suite 300
Tulsa, OK  74128
918-838-7838
e-mail: ed.calianese@noaa.gov

January 2020

Day                         Date                         County                         City                         Time                        Location/Notes

Wednesday               1    

Thursday                   2    

Friday                        3    

Saturday                    4    

Sunday                      5    

Monday                     6    

Tuesday                    7    

Wednesday              8    

Thursday                   9    

Friday                       10    

Saturday                   11    

Sunday                     12    

Monday                    13    

Tuesday                   14    

Wednesday              15    

Thursday                  16    

Friday                        17    

Saturday                   18    

Sunday                      19    

Monday                    20    

Tuesday                    21    

Wednesday              22                        Benton                     Siloam Springs              6:00 pm                 Siloam Springs High School

Thursday                  23    

Friday                       24    

Saturday                  25                         Rogers                      Claremore                     9:00 am                 County Courthouse

Sunday                     26    

Monday                    27    

Tuesday                   28                         Choctaw                   Hugo                              6:00 pm                 Kiamichi Technology Center

Wednesday             29    

Thursday                 30                          Osage                       Pawhuska                     7:00 pm                  County Fairgrounds Ag Building

Friday                       31    

 

February 2020

Day                         Date                       County                       City                                Time                            Location/Notes

Saturday                    1    

Sunday                      2    

Monday                     3                           Pushmataha              Antlers                          6:30 pm                   Choctaw Community Center

Tuesday                    4                           Latimer                      Wilburton                      7:00 pm                   Salt of the Earth Church

Wednesday               5                          Franklin                      Ozark                            6:00 pm                  Arkansas Tech University 

Thursday                   6                          Le Flore                      Poteau                          6:30 pm                   Kiamichi Technology Center

Friday                         7    

Saturday                    8    

Sunday                      9    

Monday                     10                          Delaware                   Grove                             7:00 pm                      Seneca-Cayuga Community Building

Tuesday                    11                           Washington               Fayetteville, AR             6:30 pm                      East Annex, Sheriff's Office 

Wednesday              12                          Cherokee                   Tahlequah                     7:00 pm                      NSU Community Event Center

Thursday                   13                         Pittsburg                     McAlester                      7:00 pm                       Emergency Operations Center

Friday                         14    

Saturday                    15    

Sunday                      16    

Monday                     17                          Creek                         Mounds                           7:00 pm                      Fire Department

Tuesday                    18                          Craig                          Vinita                               6:00 pm                      Fairgrounds/Community Center

Wednesday               19    

Thursday                   20                         Okmulgee                 Okmulgee                        7:00 pm                     Green Country Technology Center

Friday                        21    

Saturday                    22                         Adair                          Westville                          10:00 am                    Mid County Community Building

Sunday                      23   

Monday                     24                          Okfuskee                  Okemah                           7:00 pm                     Fire Department

Tuesday                    25                          Sequoyah                  Sallisaw                           7:00 pm                     Emergency Management Office

Wednesday              26                          Tulsa                          Sand Springs                   7:00 pm                      Public Safety Center

Thursday                   27                          Tulsa                          Sperry                              7:00 pm                      Armory

Friday                        28    

Saturday                   29                           Washington              Bartlesville                       9:00 am                      Arvest Community Room

 

March 2020

Day                         Date                          County                      City                                    Time                           Location/Notes

Sunday                       1    

Monday                      2                            Tulsa                         Broken Arrow                   TBD                             TBD

Tuesday                     3                             Wagoner                  Wagoner                           7:00 pm                      Civic Center

Wednesday               4    

Thursday                    5                            Tulsa                         Owasso                             7:00 pm                      Owasso City Hall                            

Friday                         6    

Saturday                     7                            Tulsa                         Tulsa                                  9:00 am                      OU Schusterman Center Auditorium

Sunday                       8    

Monday                      9                            Sebastian                  Fort Smith                         630 pm                       EOC, 8400 Zero Street

Tuesday                     10                           Mayes                       Pryor                                  6:00 pm                      RSU Pryor Campus Auditorium

Wednesday               11                            Benton                       Bentonville                        7:00 pm                     NWACC Auditorium

Thursday                   12    

Friday                         13   

Saturday                    14    

Sunday                       15    

Monday                      16                           Nowata                      Nowata                             7:00 pm                      Nowata Fire Department 

Tuesday                     17    

Wednesday               18    

Thursday                   19    

Friday                        20    

Saturday                    21    

Sunday                      22    

Monday                     23    

Tuesday                    24    

Wednesday              25    

Thursday                   26    

Friday                        27    

Saturday                    28    

Sunday                      29    

Monday                     30    

Tuesday                     31    

https://www.weather.gov/tsa/spotter_training

12232019

-----

PU 12232019​